Skip to: [Content] [Navigation]

Privacy Policy

At UBM Canon, we are firmly committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and those who sample UBM Canon services. UBM Canon is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not share, sell, or otherwise distribute the financial or personal information of our customers or those who otherwise provide personal information to sample our products and services, to any other persons or organizations in any way other than what is disclosed in this document.

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for www.MDEAwards.com. If you any have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact us by email. In accordance with COPPA, UBM Canon does not, at any time, knowingly collect information from, or market our products or services to, children under the age of 13.

All financial and personal information collected by UBM Canon is held in the strictest confidentiality. Any information, such as an email address, billing and shipping addresses, and other contact information, submitted via a purchase form, registration form, downloads form, newsletter subscription or online application service, remains the sole property of UBM Canon. This information is used to help us process such items as service provision, payment and to send registration information to our customers.

Further, any third party personally identifiable information, submitted on your behalf by an outside party (e.g. in the case of the "email-a-friend" feature, or a gift purchase) is treated with the same care as primary information.

If, at any time, UBM Canon wishes to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via email. You will have the choice as to whether or not we may be able to use your information in this different manner. In addition, if UBM Canon makes any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our website notifying users of the change. In some cases when we post the notice we will also email those users who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

There are also instances when UBM Canon will use a "cookie" in order to track website usage. These cookies do not collect personal information and are usually terminated once customers leave the site. These cookies record the time of your visit, the date, the "referring" page that brought you to our site, and the IP address that your ISP has assigned to your computer at the time of your visit. This anonymous information is used to assist us in refining our websites to create a better user experience.

The information gathered for the UBM Canon User Forums is completely voluntary. A user need only enter a name and email address. Whether or not this information is displayed on the website is up to the user. This simply provides a means to interact with other Forum Users. This information is not required by UBM Canon. Any information posted to a non secure User Forum is considered in the public domain.

When using online "chat" programs to speak with UBM Canon support associates, your correspondence is not broadcast in any way. This is a one-on-one interaction. The screen name is any you choose. These are not logged or recorded.

In some areas of the website, UBM Canon may choose to link to another website. We cannot be responsible for any of the content on these external sites. We are also not responsible for the privacy policies in place on those sites. We would encourage any user to read and understand the privacy policy of any third party website before searching too deeply into that content.

To further protect the privacy of our customers, access to information by our employees is restricted within the company. Only select employees with an absolute need to use that information, in order to better serve customers, are able to view any personal details submitted.

From time to time, UBM Canon will request more specific information about our customers. This is done in the form of surveys and is completely voluntary. The information gathered in these surveys helps us determine who our customer base is and what their needs are. By compiling this data we can work to improve customer experiences with the company.

Personal information provided by customers, or those who sample UBM Canon products or services, is sometimes used to contact individuals regarding new information about our Services. Anyone contacted by us with services/product information can request to be removed from further updates at any time.

Overall, we at UBM Canon try to treat our customers as each one of us would like to be treated. We value our privacy and we value yours, too. It is our goal to make your experience with UBM Canon a safe and positive one.

back to top